Los Angeles roads continue to be a dangerous place for pedestrians. Earlier this month, a pedestrian was killed when he was walking near the intersection of walking near the intersection of Central Avenue Olympic Boulevard. Reports explain that a semi-truck struck the pedestrian and then immediately fled the scene. This latest fatal pedestrian accident highlights an important issue in Los Angeles. When do pedestrians have the right of way?
California law is fairly clear about when pedestrians shall have the right of way. California Vehicle Code Section 21950 VC states that motor vehicles are required to yield to all pedestrians crossing the street “within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection.” Simply put, drivers have to be mindful of when pedestrians are within an intersection. Failure to yield to a pedestrian in a crosswalk or intersection can have tragic consequences.
What if a pedestrian is about to enter a crosswalk, but hasn’t yet entered the dedicated crossing space?